Techsmiths Privacy Policy

Who We Are

“Techsmiths” is a trading name of Softwire Technology Limited with company number 3824658 (“Softwire”).

Office Address

Suite 110, Highgate Studios

53-79 Highgate Road

Kentish Town

London NW5 1TL

Registered Company Address

Gallery Court

28 Arcadia Avenue

Finchley

London N3 2FT

Telephone: 0207485 7500

Email: info@techsmiths.uk

About This Privacy Notice

Techsmiths is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This Privacy Policy describes how Techsmiths collects, uses and protects the personal information we collect about you when you:

As this Privacy Policy is updated, the current version can be accessed using the web-link provided or will be made available upon request.

How We Collect & Use Your Information

When you access our website it uses cookies to record the basic information provided by your web browser. This information is purely technical and does not contain any personal details. We also make use of third party analytics cookies to provide anonymised information on website usage. We use this data to assist with problems that may arise in relation to this website and to aggregate access trends to provide a better browsing experience. In addition, we use third party analytics to identify key business individuals who may benefit from hearing about our services. When we contact business individuals about our services, we allow them to opt out of receiving future marketing communications from us.

You can contact us directly or you can register your contact details with us and when you do so:

If you are under the age of 16, please get the permission of your parent or guardian before sending any of your personal information to us.

If you apply to attend a Techsmiths training course, we collect personal information directly from you in order to assess your application and to enrol you on a course if your application is successful. Examples of information we may collect are:

As part of the assessment, we may also collect your personal information from third parties such as recruitment agencies, colleagues who recommend you, individuals or companies you have previously worked for and agencies performing security screening checks to facilitate your placement on assignments following successful completion of a course.

As a candidate for or a participant on a course, we may ask you for diversity information (e.g. gender, nationality, ethnicity) and if you agree to provide this, it will be used only for internal statistical purposes to help us to promote diversity and equality at Techsmiths. We may also, if necessary, record special (more sensitive) categories of information (e.g. information about your physical or mental health) in order to make reasonable adjustments to facilitate your application for and attendance on a course and to ensure that we comply with laws and regulations.

As a course participant, we will record information about your attendance and progress on the course. We may ask you to respond to surveys to collect feedback which we will use as guidance for improvements to the course. We may also ask for your consent to film, photograph or record you as part of the creation of content to promote the course.

How We Share Your Information

We share your personal information within Techsmiths to a limited extent with individuals who need the information to perform their role in providing courses, such as course tutors and those who manage invoicing. When dealing with your application for a course, we may also share your personal information with third parties such as academic institutions (to verify qualifications), individuals and companies providing references and companies providing services such as security screening checks.

Under limited circumstances, your personal data may be transferred to countries outside the EEA, for example by third party service providers delivering centralised support for their IT platform from the US. In such cases, we ensure that the transfer complies with the relevant data protection legislation.

Reasons We Collect and Use Your Information

How We Protect Your Information

We protect the security of the personal information you provide against unauthorised access and misuse using appropriate technical and operational measures and by requiring third party suppliers who we share your information with to do the same.

Retention of Information

We hold your personal information on our systems in compliance with laws and regulations, for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which we collected it, or for as long as we have your consent to do so if this is our legal basis for processing such data.

Your Rights

You have the right to ask for a copy of the personal information Techsmiths holds about you. You can object to or ask us to restrict the processing of your information, request that we remove the personal data we hold about you, or ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate or out of date. If we have a legitimate reason not to fulfil your request, we will communicate this to you. If you believe that we have not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.

If you wish to contact us for any reason in connection with this Candidate Privacy Notice, please do so by email to info@techsmiths.uk or by telephone on 020 7485 7500 or in writing to Techsmiths, 110 Highgate Studios, 53-79 Highgate Road, London NW5 1TL